Here is your handy guide to sport on television this week

MONDAY (May 2nd)

TENNIS Amazon Prime, 11am & 7pm
ATP & WTA Madrid Open

SOCCER Sky Sports Football
12.30pm L2: Salford City v Mansfield Town
3pm L2: Port Vale v Newport County AFC
5.15pm C: Fulham v Luton Town

SNOOKER BBC 2, 1 pm-6pm, 7.30pm-10pm
Eurosport 1, 12.45pm-4pm, 6.45pm-10pm
Sheffield World Championship Final

GAA TG4
Leinster Under-21 Hurling Semi-finals
2pm Wexford v Dublin
4pm Kilkenny v Galway

SOCCER 2, 8 pm-9pm
Analysis Against the Head

GAA TG4, 8 pm-9pm
Highlights Weekend’s league action

TUESDAY (May 3rd)

TENNIS Amazon Prime, 11am & 7pm
ATP & WTA Madrid Open

CYCLING Eurosport 1, 2 pm-3.45pm
Stage 1 Four Days of Dunkirk

SOCCER Sky Sports Football
Championship
7pm Bournemouth v Nottingham Forest

SOCCER RTÉ 2, BT Sport 2 & LiveScore
Champions League Semi-final
8pm Villarreal (0) v Liverpool (2)

WEDNESDAY (May 4th)

TENNIS Amazon Prime, 11am & 7pm
ATP & WTA Madrid Open

CYCLING Eurosport 1, 2 pm-3.45pm
Stage 2 Four Days of Dunkirk

SNOOKER Sky Red Button, 7 pm-10.30pm
Sheffield World Seniors

GAA TG4
Munster Under-21 Hurling Final
7.30pm Limerick v Tipperary

SOCCER BBC 2
Women’s Super League
7.15pm Arsenal v Tottenham

SOCCER Virgin Media Two, BT Sport 2 & LiveScore
Champions League Semi-final
8pm Real Madrid (3) v Manchester City (4)

THURSDAY (May 5th)

SNOOKER Sky Red Button, 10 am-2pm, 2.30pm-6pm, 7 pm-10.30pm
Sheffield World Seniors

TENNIS Amazon Prime, 11am & 7pm
ATP & WTA Madrid Open

CYCLING Eurosport 1, 2.30pm-4pm
Stage 3 Four Days of Dunkirk

POOL Sky Sports Mix, 5.30pm-10pm
Gibraltar World Masters

GOLF Sky Sports Golf, 6.30pm-11pm
Washington DC Wells Fargo Championship

GOLF Sky Sports Golf, 1.30pm-6.30pm
The Belfry British Masters

SOCCER BT Sport 1
5 pm Serie A: Salernitana v Venezia

DARTS Sky Sports Arena, 7 pm-10.30pm
Glasgow Premier League

SOCCER BT Sport 1 & Virgin Media Two
Europa League Semi-final
8pm Eintracht Frankfurt (2) v West Ham Utd (1)

SOCCER BT Sport 2
Europa League Semi-final
8pm Rangers (0) v RB Leipzig (1)

SOCCER BT Sport 3 & Virgin Media More
Europa Conference League Semi-final
8pm Rome (1) v Leicester City (1)

SOCCER ESPN
Europa Conference League Semi-final
8pm Marseille (2) v Feyenoord (3)

SOCCER Sky Sports Football
League 1 Play-off Semi-final
7.45pm Wycombe v MK Dons

FRIDAY (May 6th)

SNOOKER Sky Red Button, 10 am-2pm, 7 pm-10.30pm
Sheffield World Seniors

CYCLING Eurosport 1, 11 am-5pm
Tour of Italy Stage 1: From Hungary

POOL Sky Sports NFL, noon-4.30pm, 6 pm-10pm
Gibraltar World Masters

TENNIS Amazon Prime, 1pm & 7pm
ATP & WTA Madrid Open

GOLF Sky Sports Golf, 1.30pm-6.30pm
The Belfry British Masters

SOCCER BT Sport 2
5.45pm Serie A: Inter Milan v Empoli
8pm Genoa v Juventus

CYCLING Eurosport 1, 6 pm-7pm
Stage 4 Four Days of Dunkirk

GOLF Sky Sports Golf, 6.30pm-11pm
TPC Potomac Wells Fargo Championship

F1 Sky Sports F1 from 7pm
practical Miami Grand Prix

SOCCER Sky Sports Football
League 1 Play-off Semi-final
7.45pm Sunderland v Sheffield Wednesday

SOCCER Sky Sports Mix
Bundesliga
7.30pm VfL Bochum 1848 v Arminia Bielefeld

RUGBY Premier Sports 1
7.35pm URC: Cardiff Rugby v Zebra

RUGBY BT Sport 1
Challenge Cup
8pm Gloucester v Saracens

SOCCER LaLigaTV & Premier Sports 2
8pm LL: Levante v Real Sociedad

SOCCER ESPN
8pm Ligue 1: Lille v Monaco

MMA Virgin Media Two from 9pm
Paris Ryan Bader v Cheick Kongo

SQUASH BT Sport 2, 10 am-midnight, 1 am-3.30am
new york Women’s & men’s semi-finals

SATURDAY (May 7th)

RUGBY LEAGUE BBC 2
Women’s Challenge Cup Final
Noon St Helens v Leeds Rhinos

POOL Sky Sports, noon-4pm, 5.30pm-9.30pm
Gibraltar World Masters

SOCCER BBC 1, noon-1pm
Previews Football Focus

SOCCER Sky Sports Football
Scottish Premiership
Noon Celtic v Hearts

TENNIS Amazon Prime, 12.30pm & 5.30pm
ATP & WTA Madrid Open

RUGBY BT Sport 2
Challenge Cup
12.30pm Edinburgh v Wasps
Champions Cup
3pm Munster v Toulouse
5:30 pm Leicester Tigers v Leinster
Challenge Cup
8pm Lyon v Glasgow Warriors

CYCLING Eurosport 1, 12.45pm-5pm
Tour of Italy Stage 2: Individual time-trial

SOCCER LaLigaTV
1 pM LL: Mallorca v Granada
3.15pm Athletic Bilbao v Valencia
5:30 pm Cádiz v Elche
8pm Real Betis v Barcelona

GOLF Sky Sports Mix, 1 pm-3pm
Madrid Ladies Open

HORSE RACING ITV4, 1.30pm-4.30pm
Lingfield, Ascot & Haydock Park

GOLF Sky Sports Golf, 1.30pm-5.30pm
The Belfry British Masters

RUGBY LEAGUE BBC 1
Challenge Cup Semi-final
2.30pm Wigan Warriors v St Helens

SOCCER BBC 2
Irish Cup Final
2.30pm Ballymena Utd v Crusaders

GAA TG4
All-Ireland Under-20 Football Semi-final
4pm Sligo v Kildare

SOCCER Premier Sports 1
3pm PL: Chelsea v Wolverhampton

SOCCER BT Sport 1 from 5.15pm
Joined Serie A: Sassuolo v Torino

SOCCER Premier Sports 1
5:30 pm LL: Celta Vigo v Alavés

SOCCER Sky Sports Football
Bundesliga
5:30 pm Hertha Berlin v Mainz 05

RUGBY BT Sport 3
Champions Cup
5:30 pm La Rochelle v Montpellier

SOCCER Sky Sports Premier League
5:30 pm PL: Brighton and Hove Albion v Manchester Utd

GOLF Sky Sports Golf, 5.30pm-11pm
Washington DC Wells Fargo Championship

F1 Sky Sports F1 from 6pm
Practice & Qualifying Miami Grand Prix

GAA Sky Sports Arena
Munster SFC Semi-final
6pm Cork v Kerry

SOCCER BT Sport 1
7.45pm PL: Liverpool v Tottenham

SOCCER BT Sport 3
7.45pm Serie A: Lazio v Sampdoria

SOCCER BBC 1, 10.20pm-11.40pm
Highlights Match of the Day

SUNDAY (May 8th)

SQUASH BT Sport 2, midnight-2.30am
new york Women’s & men’s finals

UFC BT Sport 1 from 3am
Phoenix Charles Oliveira v Justin Gaethje

SOCCER BT Sport 3
11.30 Serie A: Spezia v Atalanta
2pm Venezia v Bologna

SOCCER ESPN
Noon Ligue 1: Metz v Lyon
2pm Angers v Bordeaux

POOL Sky Sports, noon-4pm, 5.30pm-9.30pm
Gibraltar World Masters

CYCLING Eurosport 1, noon-5pm
Tour of Italy Stage 3: From Hungary

GOLF Sky Sports Mix, noon-3pm
Madrid Ladies Open

SOCCER BBC 2 & Sky Sports Football
Noon Women’s Super League (TBA)

RUGBY BT Sport 2
Challenge Cup
12.30pm Toulon v London Irish

GOLF Sky Sports Golf, 1 pm-5.30pm
The Belfry British Masters

SOCCER LaLigaTV
1 pM LL: Getafe v Rayo Vallecano
3.15pm Villarreal v Sevilla
5:30 pm Espanyol v Osasuna
8pm Atlético Madrid v Real Madrid

GAA TG4
All-Ireland Under-20 Football Semi-final
1 pM Kerry v Tyrone

GAA RTÉ 2
Munster Senior Hurling
2pm Limerick v Tipperary

SOCCER Sky Sports Premier League
2pm PL: Arsenal v Leeds Utd
4.30pm Manchester City v Newcastle Utd

TENNIS Amazon Prime, 2.30pm
ATP & WTA Madrid Open

RUGBY Channel 4, Virgin Media Two & BT Sport 2
Champions Cup
3pm Racing 92 v Sale

RUGBY Premier Sports 1
3pm URC: Ospreys v Dragons

HORSE RACING ITV4, 3.30pm-7pm
Hamilton Including the Sprinters & Stayers

GAA RTÉ 2 & BBC 2
Ulster Senior Football
4pm Cavan v Donegal

SOCCER BT Sport 3
4.05pm Ligue 1: Lorient v Marseille

SOCCER Sky Sports Mix
Bundesliga
4.30pm Bayern Munich v VfB Stuttgart
6.30pm RB Leipzig v FC Augsburg

SOCCER BT Sport 1
5 pm Serie A: Salernitana v Cagliari
7.45pm Verona v AC Milan

GOLF Sky Sports Golf, 5.30pm-11pm
TPC Potomac Wells Fargo Championship

F1 Sky Sports F1 from 7pm
Florida Miami Grand Prix

SOCCER Sky Sports Football
League 1 Play-off Semi-final
6.30pm MK Dons v Wycombe

SOCCER BT Sport 2
7.45pm Ligue 1: PSG v Troyes

GAA RTÉ 2, 9.30pm-11.15pm
Highlights The Sunday Game

SOCCER BBC 1, 11.10pm-0.25am
Highlights Match of the Day 2

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published.