Football: Hillsborough County weekend rewind – Oct. 10 – Tampa Bay High School Sports Coverage | Prime Time Preps

Scoreboard

Cambridge Christian 43, Bradenton Christian 0

Rockledge 20, Carrollwood Day 6

Berkeley Prep 43, IMG White 7

Sarasota Out-of-Door 29, Bell Creek Academy 16

Northside Christian 28, Seffner Christian 21

Wharton 42, Newsome 21

Robinson 64, Freedom 19

East Bay 72, Chamberlain 0

Durant 24, Sickles 7

Clearwater Central Catholic 23, Jesuit 21

Sumner 41, Lennard 5

Middleton 12, Strawberry Crest 8

Steinbrenner 22, Armwood 14

Tampa Catholic 37, Winter Haven 0

Tampa Bay Tech 28, Hillsborough 0

Blake 15, King 7

Spoto 47, Leto 8

Gaither 25, Bloomingdale 21

Plant 31, Jefferson 6

Riverview 41, Alonso 14

Steinbrenner surges past Armwood

After letting a 26-point third quarter lead slip away in a 55-54 loss to East Lake, the Warriors knew they needed some big-time wins, along with some help, to have a shot at making the playoffs.

Steinbrenner responded with one of the biggest wins in school history, beating perennial power Armwood for the first time.

The 22-14 victory evened the Warriors record (3-3) and gave them some much-needed momentum heading into the stretch run.

And Steinbrenner got some of the help he needed with three teams ranked ahead of them in the region – Alonso, Newsome and Strawberry Crest – all losing.

Blake belongs in the playoff hunt

First-year Yellow Jackets Rick Cowan has guided the program to five straight wins, the latest coming against King (15-7) this past week.

Blake, now 6-1, has secured his first winning season since 2016. To get an idea of ​​just how remarkable the turnaround is, consider that the six wins equals the Yellow Jackets victory total from the previous three years combined.

Another win and Blake will have his biggest win total since 1970.

But the Yellow Jackets are thinking about more than just winning.

Now, they are eyeing a playoff berth.

Blake is currently ranked high enough in its region in Class 2 of the Metro Division to qualify for the postseason, even with an at-large bid.

The final three games, including Class 2, District matchups against Tampa Catholic (Friday) and Robinson (Oct. 28) will go along way in deciding the Yellow Jackets’ playoff hopes.

Super showdown

On Friday, Tampa Bay Tech hosts Wharton in one of the most anticipated matchups of the year.

Both teams are state contenders in an ultra-competitive district (Class 2-4 in Metro) with the winner having the inside track on the title.

This is also a rematch from two meetings last year. The defending state final Titans won both, including one in the region final.

Tampa Bay Tech is currently undefeated (7-0) and is getting better. The Titans have outscored their last three opponents by a combined 167-14.

After losing their season opener to defending state champion Jesuit, the Wildcats have won five straight. They also have been dominant during that stretch, posting a pair of shutouts and allowing just 40 points.

Prime time performers

QB Eric Archield Jr., So., Robinson: Accounted for 185 yards (157 passing, 28 rushing) and four touchdowns (three passing, one rushing) in a win over Freedom.

WR Ahmad Bacon Jr., So., Jefferson: Had two catches for 65 yards and a touchdown in a loss to Plant.

LB Hayden Boever, Sr., Steinbrenner: Recorded nine tackles and two sacks in a win over Armwood.

DL Antonio Camon, Sr., Tampa Bay Tech: Registered nine tackles and a sack in a win over Hillsborough.

WR Jimmy Carson, Sr., Freedom: Finished with seven catches for 202 yards and two touchdowns in a loss to Robinson.

WR Demitrius Carter Jr., Sr., Steinbrenner: Had four catches for 105 yards in a win over Armwood.

QB Nathan Carter, Sr., East Bay: Completed all six of his passes for 121 yards and three touchdowns in a win over Chamberlain.

ATH Waltez Clark, So., Plant: Accounted for 89 yards (49 rushing, 40 receiving) and two touchdowns (one rushing, one receiving) in a win over Jefferson.

ATH Devin Collado, Sr., Robinson: Racked up 90 yards of offense (37 receiving, 33 rushing, 20 passing) and had three touchdowns (one passing, one rushing, one receiving) in a win over Freedom.

WR Javion Collins, Jr., Blake: Had four catches for 62 yards in a win over King.

WR Jayden Cornelius, So., Durant: Finished with five catches for 52 yards in a win over Sickles.

WR Josh Crump, Sr., Robinson: Had six catches for 84 yards and three touchdowns in a win over Freedom.

DL Donteye Drew II, Sr., Tampa Bay Tech: Recorded seven tackles and a sack in a win over Hillsborough.

ATH Tanner Easley, Sr., Newsome: Racked up 152 yards (85 rushing, 67 receiving) and had a receiving touchdown in a loss to Wharton.

RB Jarelle Franklin, So., Durant: Rushed for 78 yards on 15 carries in a win over Sickles.

RB Rod Gainey, Jr., Tampa Bay Tech: Ran for 68 yards and a touchdown on eight carries in a win over Hillsborough.

Mr. Christian Gerhardt, Sr., Steinbrenner: Recorded a team-high 13 tackles and had a half sack in a win over Armwood.

WR Jeremiah Gines, Sr., Durant: Ended up with four catches for 74 yards in a win over Sickles.

LB Niko Gnann, Jr., Riverview: Finished with five tackles and a sack in a win over Alonso.

QB Trey Hedden, Jr., Tampa Catholic: Threw for 202 yards and four touchdowns in a win over Winter Haven.

ATH Harrison Hensley, Sr., Riverview: Had 81 yards of offense (58 rushing, 23 receiving) and three touchdowns (two rushing, one receiving) in a win over Alonso.

MR Antonio Henley, So., Gaither: Recorded 10 tackles and three sacks in a win over Bloomingdale.

LB Marcus Hicks, So., Jefferson: Finished with nine tackles and two sacks in a loss to Plant.

DL Tre Jacobs, So., Tampa Bay Tech: Had five tackles and a sack in a win over Hillsborough.

QB Jackson Jensen, Jr., Wharton: Threw for 340 yards and four touchdowns in a win over Newsome.

ATH Kassim Johnson, Sr., Robinson: Finished with 89 yards of offense (77 rushing, 12 receiving) and had a receiving touchdown in a win over Freedom.

SS Kamare Jones, Jr., Gaither: Had seven tackles and picked off two passes in a win over Bloomingdale.

RB Zaevion Jordan, Sr., Durant: Ran for 61 yards on 16 carries in a win over Sickles.

DL Keon Keeley, Sr., Berkeley Prep: Recorded four tackles and a sack in a win over IMG White.

ATH Izaiah Ketchup, Jr., East Bay: Registered two catches for 43 yards and a touchdown in a win over Chamberlain.

WR Jacquez Kindell, Sr., Plant: Finished with three catches for 78 yards and a touchdown in a win over Jefferson.

RB Allan Lewis, Jr., Robinson: Ran for 180 yards and two touchdowns on six carries in a win over Freedom.

RB Tony Marshall, So., Tampa Bay Tech: Rushed for 32 yards and a touchdown on five carries in a win over Hillsborough.

WR Javion McKay, Jr., Tampa Bay Tech: Had four catches for 73 yards and a touchdown in a win over Hillsborough.

WR Brady Messenger, Jr., Steinbrenner: Ended up with three catches for 93 yards in a win over Armwood.

Mr. William Miller, Jr., Steinbrenner: Finished with 12 tackles and a sack in a win over Armwood.

WR TJ Moore, Jr., Tampa Catholic: Had four catches for 109 yards and a touchdown in a win over Winter Haven.

LB Zion Morris, Sr., Blake: Finished with three tackles and three sacks in a win over King.

WR Logan Moses, Sr., Gaither: Registered two catches for 74 yards and a touchdown in a win over Bloomingdale.

K Camilo Nanfra, Jr., Plant: Made all four of his extra points and hit both of his field goal attempts in a win over Jefferson.

RB Draiden Neidige, Sr., Lennard: Ran for 91 yards on 16 carries in a loss to Sumner.

QB Jayce Nixon, So., Gaither: Threw for 226 yards and three touchdowns in a win over Bloomingdale.

QB Ty Robinson, Jr., Steinbrenner: Threw for 339 yards and a touchdown in a win over Armwood.

RB JC Roque, Sr., Newsome: Racked up 137 yards of offense (97 rushing, 40 receiving) and had a rushing touchdown in a loss to Wharton.

DL Brice Stevenson, Sr., Berkeley Prep: Recorded three tackles and had a forced fumble in a win over IMG White.

QB Austin Swank, Jr., Freedom: He had 210 yards passing and two touchdowns in a loss to Robinson.

QB Michael Ryan, So., Durant: Threw for 159 yards and a touchdown in a win over Sickles.

RB Rico Shoats, Jr., Riverview: Ran for 118 yards and two touchdowns on 13 carries in a win over Alonso.

WR Aiden Showers, Sr., East Bay: Finished with two catches for 50 yards and a touchdown in a win over Chamberlain.

RB Jaelin Sneed, Jr., East Bay: Had 47 yards of offense (36 rushing, 11 receiving) and two touchdowns (one rushing, one receiving) in a win over Chamberlain.

LB Jake Sotelo, Sr., Gaither: Finished with nine tackles and a sack in a win over Bloomingdale.

LB Beau Steeper, Sr., Steinbrenner: Recorded eight tackles and 1 ½ sacks in a win over Armwood.

WR Silas Tenenblatt, So., Gaither: Ended up with seven catches for 107 yards and a touchdown in a win over Bloomingdale.

LB Hayes Thomas, Sr., Riverview: Led the Sharks with nine tackles and four sacks in a win over Alonso.

CB Canon Trevethan, So., Steinbrenner: Had five tackles and picked off a pass in a win over Armwood.

QB Aaron Turner, So., Riverview: Accounted for 214 yards of offense (162 passing, 52 rushing) and two touchdowns (one passing, one rushing) in a win over Alonso.

K/P Matthew Vasquez, Sr., Gaither: After hitting a game-winning field goal against Hillsborough earlier in the week, Vasquez followed that by averaging 43 yards on five punts and going 2-for-2 in field goals in a win over Bloomingdale.

RB Kirby Vorhees, Sr., Steinbrenner: Accounted for 178 yards (120 receiving, 58 rushing) and two touchdowns (one rushing, one receiving) in a win over Armwood.

QB Xavione Washington, Sr., Tampa Bay Tech: Threw for 160 yards and two touchdowns in a win over Hillsborough.

WR Dallas Wilson, So., Tampa Bay Tech: Had three catches for 53 yards and a touchdown in a win over Hillsborough.

Hillsborough County

Dunedin at Berkeley Prep, 7

Wharton at Tampa Bay Tech, 7:30

Jefferson at Robinson, 7:30

Palm Harbor University at Steinbrenner, 7:30

Newsome at Durant, 7:30

Bloomingdale’s at Spoto, 7:30

Middleton at Brandon, 7:30

Sumner at Riverview, 7:30

Carrollwood Day at Seffner Christian, 7:30

Hillsborough at Leto, 7:30

King at Chamberlain, 7:30

Tampa Catholic at Blake, 7:30

Jesuit at Gaither, 7:30

Freedom at Armwood, 7:30

Strawberry Crest at Alonso, 7:30

Cambridge Christian at Clearwater Central Catholic, 7:30

Plant City at Plant, 7:30

East Bay at Lennard, 7:30

East Lake at Sickles, 7:30