This Week in Navy Sports Presented by Navy Federal Credit Union

This Week In Navy Sports
Overall Record: 49-32-7 (.597)

Men’s Cross Country (0-0)
Last Week: Idle
This Week: Army-Star Meet (Saturday, 12:00 PM, USNA Cross Country Course, free live results on navysports.com)

Women’s Cross Country (0-0)
Last week: Idle
This Week: Army-Star Meet (Saturday, 12:00 PM, USNA Cross Country Course, free live results on navysports.com)

Football (2-3, 2-1 in the American Athletic Conference)
Last week: Defeated Tulsa 53-21
This Week: at SMU (Friday, 7:30 PM, Dallas, Texas, TV: ESPN, Radio: Navy Radio Network and SIRIUS satellite radio, free live statistics on navysports.com)

Sprint Football (4-0, 1-0 in the CSFL South)
Last week: Defeated Cornell 55-0
This Week: Idle

Men’s Golf (0-1)
Last week: Lost to Army 7-4 in the Star Match
This Week: at the Jackson T. Stephens Cup (Monday-Tuesday, 7:30 AM, Juno Beach, Fla., free live results on navysports.com)

Women’s Golf
Last week: Finished first out of five teams at the JEL Outer Banks Women’s Intercollegiate
This Week: at the Jackson T. Stephens Cup (Monday-Tuesday, 7:30 AM, Juno Beach, Fla.); at the Lady Blue Hen Invitational (Friday-Sunday, all day, Rehoboth Beach, Del.)

Women’s Lacrosse
Last week: Played Boston College, Denver and Villanova in fall scrimmages
This Week: Ohio State (Saturday, 10:00 AM, Rip Miller Field); East Carolina (Saturday, 11:00 AM, Rip Miller Field); Maryland (Saturday, 1:00 PM, Rip Miller Field); Duke (Saturday, 3:00 PM, Rip Miller Field)

Rifle (3-1, 1-0 in the GARC)
Last week: Idle
This Week: Idle

Heavyweight Rowing
Last week: Idle
This Week: at the Navy Regatta (Sunday, 9:45 AM, Philadelphia, Pa.)

Lightweight Rowing
Last week: Idle
This Week: at the Navy Day Regatta (Sunday, 10:15 AM, Philadelphia, Pa.)

Women’s Rowing
Last week: Idle
This Week: at the Navy Day Regatta (Sunday, 10:30 AM, Philadelphia, Pa.)

Men’s Rugby (6-0, 4-0 in Rugby East)
Last week: Defeated Penn State 39-22
This Week: at Notre Dame College (Saturday, 11:00 AM, South Euclid, Ohio)

Women’s Rugby (3-2)
Last week: Lost to Central Washington 69-8
This Week: vs. Davenport (Saturday, 2:00 PM, Grand Rapids, Mich.)

Intercollegiate Sailing
Last week: Finished fifth at the Co-Ed Atlantic Coast Championship First Round; competed at the Tom Curtis Regatta
This Week: Truxtun Umsted Regatta (Saturday-Sunday, all day, Annapolis, Md.); at the Women’s Atlantic Coast Championship Finals (Saturday-Sunday, all day, Kings Point, NY); Washington College Fall Open (Saturday-Sunday, all day, Chestertown, Md.)

Offshore Sailing
Last Week: Competed at the Storm Trysail Club Intercollegiate Offshore Regatta and the Annapolis Yacht Club Fall Series
This Week: Idle

Men’s Soccer (4-3-4, 2-1-2 in the Patriot League)
Last week: Lost to Army 2-0 in the Star Game
This Week: at Lehigh (Saturday, 5:00 PM, Bethlehem, Pa., live video on ESPN+ and navysports.com, free live statistics on navysports.com)

Women’s Soccer (5-5-3, 2-3 in the Patriot League)
Last week: Lost to Lehigh 2-0
This Week: American (Wednesday, 7:00 PM, Glenn Warner Soccer Complex, live video on ESPN+ and navysports.com, free live statistics on navysports.com); at Army-Star Game (Saturday, 7:00 PM, West Point, NY, live video on ESPN+ and navysports.com, free live statistics on navysports.com)

Men’s Swimming and Diving (2-0)
Last week: Defeated Boston College 202.5-97.5; defeated Penn State 150-148
This Week: Idle

Women’s Swimming and Diving (1-1)
Last week: Defeated Boston College 181-119; lost to Penn State 202.5-97.5
This Week: Idle

Men’s Tennis
Last week: Competed as individuals at the Richmond Invite and the San Diego Veterans Classic
This Week: Navy Blue Invite (Friday-Sunday, All Day, Annapolis, Md.)

Women’s Tennis
Last week: Competed at the San Diego Veterans Tennis Classic as individuals
This Week: Idle

Volleyball (10-7, 7-1 in the Patriot League)
Last week: Defeated Colgate 3-1; defeated Bucknell 3-2
This Week: at Colgate (Saturday, 2:00 PM, Hamilton, NY, live video on ESPN+, free live statistics on navysports.com)

Water Polo (9-9, 4-3 in the MAWPC)
Last week: Defeated Gannon 15-12 in overtime; defeated Mercyhurst 17-3; defeated McKendree 16-9; lost to Gannon 14-13 in overtime
This Week: at Mount St. Mary’s (Saturday, 7:00 PM, Emmitsburg, Md., free live video on navysports.com); at Bucknell (Sunday, 12:00 Noon, Lewisburg, Pa.)